Committee Membership

Committees in the Department of Epidemiology

1. Doctoral Committee

Chair: Leslie Davidson

1.1 Steering committee

Admissions: Leslie Davidson
Curriculum: Lisa Bates
Methods: Jeanine Genkinger
Foundation Essay: Steve Stellman

Training grant representatives
Pam Factor-Litvak
Andrea Howard
Judith Jacobson
Silvia Martins
Sharon Schwartz

Admissions Committee representative
Pam Factor-Litvak

1.2 Admissions Subcommittee

Chair: Leslie Davidson
Amelia Boehme
Batya Elul
Pam Factor-Litvak
Judith Jacobson
David Lederer
Susan Michaels-Strasser
Thelma Mielenz
Sumit Mohan
Steve Stellman

1.3 Methods Exam Subcommittee

Chair: Jeanine Genkinger
Amelia Boehme
Rachel Gordon
Susie Hoffman
Kerry Keyes
Barun Mathema
Andrew Rundle
Sharon Schwartz

1.4 Foundation Essay Subcommittee

Chair: Steve Stellman
Pam Factor-Litvak
Elaine Larson
Silvia Martins
Stephen Morse
Sharon Schwartz

2. Master's committee

Chair: Anne Paxton

Members
Simon Anthony
Amelia Boehme
Thomas Briese
Katherine Crew
Henry Greenberg
Grace Hillyer
Yale Hirsch-Moverman
Mady Hornig
Maria Lahuerta
Dana March
Larkin McReynold
Max O’Donnell
Bill Reidy
Parisa Tehranifar

3. Curriculum committee

Chair: Lisa Bates

Members
Pam Factor-Litvak
Jasmine McDonald
Stephen Morse
Andrew Rundle
Sharon Schwartz
Parisa Tehranifar

4. Committee on Appointments and Promotions

Chair: Ruth Ottman

Members
Charles Branas, Ex-officio
Jeanine Genkinger
Louise Kuhn
Elaine Larson
Guohua Li
Al Neugut
Andrew Rundle
Neil Schluger

5. Faculty Search COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs: Mary Beth Terry, Charles Branas

Members
Simon Anthony
Lisa Bates
Wafaa El-Sadr
Mitch Elkind
Pam Factor-Litvak
Louise Kuhn
Thelma Mielenz
Ruth Ottman

6. Diversity committee

Chair: Christina Hoven

Members
Leslie Davidson
Marlyn Delva
Batya Elul
Larkin McReynolds
George Musa
Parisa Tehranifar

7. COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY EPIDEMIOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS (CUEGR) COMMITTEE

Chair: Barun Mathema

Members
Lisa Bates
Moise Desvarieux
Louise Kuhn
Alfredo Morabia
Steve Stellman
Mary Beth Terry

8. Chair's Leadership Group

Chair: Charles Branas
Associate Chair: Steve Stellman

Members
Lisa Bates
Leslie Davidson
Wafaa El-Sadr
Pam Factor-Litvak
Guohua Li
Silvia Martins
Al Neugut
Ruth Ottman
Anne Paxton
Andrew Rundle
Mary Beth Terry